• Democrats Elected to Office on Nov. 5: A Complete List

    County-wide, we unseated Republican incumbents in the County Executive and County Court Judges races and we claimed an open County Court Judge seat.

    Monroe County Executive: Adam Bello

    Monroe County Court Judges: Karen Bailey Turner and Michael Dollinger

    Democrats now hold 14 of 29 seats on the County Legislature. John Baynes beat the Republican incumbent in the 18th district, Michael Yudelson picked up a seat in the 13th district and Yversha Roman in the 26th district.

    County Legislature 10th: Howard Maffucci
    County Legislature 13th: Michael Yudelson
    County Legislature 14th: Justin Wilcox
    County Legislature 17th: Joe Morelle Jr.
    County Legislature 18th: John Baynes
    County Legislature 21st: Rachel Barnhart
    County Legislature 22nd: Vincent R. Felder
    County Legislature 23rd: Linda M. Hasman
    County Legislature 24th: Joshua Bauroth
    County Legislature 25th: John Lightfoot
    County Legislature 26th: Yversha Roman
    County Legislature 27th: Sabrina LaMar
    County Legislature 28th: Frank Keophetlasy
    County Legislature 29th: Ernest S. Flagler-Mitchell

    In the City of Rochester, Democrats won all four city council seats, all four seats on the school board, and both city court judgeships.

    Rochester City Council East: Mary Lupien
    Rochester City Council Northeast: Michael Patterson
    Rochester City Council Northwest: Jose Peo
    Rochester City Council South: LaShay Harris
    Rochester City School Board: Ricardo Adams, Beatriz LeBron, Amy Maloy, and Willa Powell
    Rochester City Court: Melissa Barrett and Nicole Morris

    In the Town of Brighton, all of the Democratic incumbents were re-elected.
    Brighton Town Supervisor: Bill Moehle
    Town Clerk: Dan Aman
    Town Board Members: Christopher Werner, Christine E. Corrado and Jason DiPonzio
    Town Justice: Karen Morris

    The Town of Henrietta’s Democratic incumbent supervisor was re-elected, two Democrats defeated two Republican incumbents for town justice positions, and a Democrat won one of two seats for town council. 
    Henrietta Town Supervisor: Steve Schultz
    Town Justices: Bob Cook and Sue Michel
    Town Council: Member Millie Sefranek

    In the Town of Irondequoit, the Democratic incumbent was re-elected to supervisor as was the incumbent town justice, and Democrats won two seats on the town council, defeating two Republican opponents.
    Irondequoit Town Supervisor: David A. Seeley
    Town Board Members: Patrina Freeman and John Perticone
    Town Justice: Pat Russi

    In the Town of Perinton, Democrats won a seat on the town council.
    Town Council: Mere Stockman-Broadbent

    A Democratic candidate in the Town of Pittsford won a seat on the town council.
    Town Council: Cathleen A. Koshykar

    The Democratic candidate in the Town of Rush defeated the Republican for supervisor, and a Democrat won a seat on the town council.
    Town Supervisor: Gerry Kusse
    Town Council: Amber Corbin

    In the Town of Webster, the Republican incumbent was defeated by his Democratic challenger.
    Town Supervisor: Tom Flaherty

    Democratic candidates in the Village of Fairport beat their two Republican opponents for village trustee.

    Trustee: Emily Mischler
    Trustee: Michael Folino 

Comments are closed.