Menu Close

MONROE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE 2021 DESIGNATING CONVENTION RESULTS

(February 8, 2021) – This past weekend concluded the MCDC Designation process with our 2021 Convention, hosted via zoom and streamed live to our Facebook page. 

This Convention concluded a 75 day process where we worked to fill the over 150 local positions up this year across Monroe County. The process allows the over 1800 elected democeratic committee members to vote on our endorsed candidates. This process included 38 meetings across all our towns and the City of Rochester – including over 104 hours of meetings, forums, or votes and over 1144 people participating. 

There are multiple rounds of voting possible. Round one is a report of all individual committee votes, reported by the leader of the committee. Any candidate which receives 50% on this ballot will be considered designated by MCDC. Should a position not have a candidate reach 50%, a second round will be held where leaders will cast a vote on behalf of their entire committee. The vote they cast here is fully at the discretion of the leader. Should a candidate still not reach 50%, rounds of voting from the leaders will continue until one does. 

 

MCDC Designated Candidates

Monroe County

Monroe County Sheriff

Todd Baxter – 99.02% of the vote, first ballot. 

 

Monroe County Court

Caroline Morrison – 80.38% of the vote, first ballot

Julie Cianca – 78.52% of the vote, first ballot.

Doug Randall – 55.14% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 3

Marvin Stepherson – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 4

Miriam Rivera – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 5

Terry Daniele – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 6

Miles Cunning – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 7

Brian Gravelle – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 8

Megan Thompson – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 9

Mel Callan – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 10 

Howard Maffucci – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 11 

Josh Foladare – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 12

William Wu – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 13

Michael Yudelson – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 14

Sue Hughes-Smith – 81.70% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 15

Sasha DiMaria – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 16

David Long – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 17

Maria Vecchio-Nicchitta – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 18

John Baynes – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 19

Sherita Traywick – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 20

Jamie Erskine-Pettit – 72.96% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 21

Rachel Barnhart – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 22

Vincent Felder – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 23

Linda Hasman – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 24

Albert Blankley – 92.99% of the vote, second ballot ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 25

Kenneth Mohammed Smith – 69.23% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 26

Yversha Roman – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 27

Sabrina LaMar – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 28

Frank Keophetlasy – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Monroe County Legislature District 29

Ernest Flagler-Mitchell – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

 

City of Rochester

Rochester Mayor

Lovely Warren – 62.51% of the vote, first ballot.

 

Rochester City Council:

Mitch Gruber – 66.48% of the vote, first ballot.

Willie J Lightfoot – 62.61% of the vote, first ballot.

Miguel Melendez – 59.73% of the vote, first ballot.

Kim Smith – 92.74% of the vote, second ballot.

Patricia Williams-McGahee – 52.51% of the vote, second ballot.

 

Rochester City School Board

Cynthia Elliot – 50.47% of the vote, first ballot.

Joshua Bauroth – 50.36% of the vote, first ballot.

Dr. Desjamebra (DJ) Robinson – 52.51% of the vote, second ballot. 

 

Brighton

Bill W Moehle for Town Supervisor 

Dan Aman for Town Clerk 

Christine Corrado and Robin Wilt for Town Council

 

Chili

Chelsea O’Brien for Supervisor 

Gavin Barry and Gwendolyn Clifton for Town Council

 

Clarkson

William Fine for Town Supervisor

Sheldon Meyers and Joseph Prohaska for Town Council

 

East Rochester

Lafayette Eaton and Mark McDermott for Village Trustee 

 

Gates 

Theresa May for Town Council

 

Greece 

Jim Leary for Town Supervisor

 Bridget O’Toole for Town Justice

Rummella Cameron for Town Council Ward 1

Jenna Curcio for Town Council Ward 2

Scott Farina for Town Council Ward 3

Jessica Vacchetto for Town Council Ward 4

 

Hamlin

Elizabeth Maxwell for Town Council

 

Henrietta

Steven Schultz for Town Supervisor

Robert Barley and Michael Stafford for Town Council

 

Irondequoit

Joseph Morelle Jr. for Town Supervisor

Joe Genier and Joe Valentino for Town Justice

Kimie Romeo and Peter Wehner for Town Council

 

Mendon

John Stern for Town Justice

Jeff Clark and David Cook for Town Council

 

Ogden

Crystal Benjamin-Bafford for Town Council

 

Penfield

Meghan Callan for Supervisor

Stephanie Tischler for town Justice

Joseph Doran and Sarah Timmerman for Town Council

 

Perinton

Charles Steinman for Town Justice

Steve Flemming and Jeremy Jordan for Town Council

 

Pittsford

Kendra Evans for Town Supervisor

Scott Green for Town Justice

Pearl Brunt and Stephanie Townsend for Town Council

 

Rush

Gerald Kusse for Town Supervisor

Daniel Chase and Jeanne Morelli for Town Council

 

Sweden

Jessica Diaz for Town Justice

Karen LoBracco for Town Council

 

Webster

Danielle Palermo-Jimenez for Town Supervisor

Jeffrey Taylor for Town Justice

Virginia Contestable and Ashley Teague for Town Council