• Petitioning Events 2021

  • MONROE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE 2021 DESIGNATING CONVENTION RESULTS

    (February 8, 2021) – This past weekend concluded the MCDC Designation process with our 2021 Convention, hosted via zoom and streamed live to our Facebook page. 

    This Convention concluded a 75 day process where we worked to fill the over 150 local positions up this year across Monroe County. The process allows the over 1800 elected democeratic committee members to vote on our endorsed candidates. This process included 38 meetings across all our towns and the City of Rochester – including over 104 hours of meetings, forums, or votes and over 1144 people participating. 

    There are multiple rounds of voting possible. Round one is a report of all individual committee votes, reported by the leader of the committee. Any candidate which receives 50% on this ballot will be considered designated by MCDC. Should a position not have a candidate reach 50%, a second round will be held where leaders will cast a vote on behalf of their entire committee. The vote they cast here is fully at the discretion of the leader. Should a candidate still not reach 50%, rounds of voting from the leaders will continue until one does. 

     

    MCDC Designated Candidates

    Monroe County

    Monroe County Sheriff

    Todd Baxter – 99.02% of the vote, first ballot. 

     

    Monroe County Court

    Caroline Morrison – 80.38% of the vote, first ballot

    Julie Cianca – 78.52% of the vote, first ballot.

    Doug Randall – 55.14% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 3

    Marvin Stepherson – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 4

    Miriam Rivera – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 5

    Terry Daniele – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 6

    Miles Cunning – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 7

    Brian Gravelle – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 8

    Megan Thompson – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 9

    Mel Callan – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 10 

    Howard Maffucci – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 11 

    Josh Foladare – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 12

    William Wu – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 13

    Michael Yudelson – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 14

    Sue Hughes-Smith – 81.70% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 15

    Sasha DiMaria – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 16

    David Long – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 17

    Maria Vecchio-Nicchitta – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 18

    John Baynes – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 19

    Sherita Traywick – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 20

    Jamie Erskine-Pettit – 72.96% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 21

    Rachel Barnhart – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 22

    Vincent Felder – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 23

    Linda Hasman – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 24

    Albert Blankley – 92.99% of the vote, second ballot ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 25

    Kenneth Mohammed Smith – 69.23% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 26

    Yversha Roman – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 27

    Sabrina LaMar – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 28

    Frank Keophetlasy – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Monroe County Legislature District 29

    Ernest Flagler-Mitchell – 100% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    City of Rochester

    Rochester Mayor

    Lovely Warren – 62.51% of the vote, first ballot.

     

    Rochester City Council:

    Mitch Gruber – 66.48% of the vote, first ballot.

    Willie J Lightfoot – 62.61% of the vote, first ballot.

    Miguel Melendez – 59.73% of the vote, first ballot.

    Kim Smith – 92.74% of the vote, second ballot.

    Patricia Williams-McGahee – 52.51% of the vote, second ballot.

     

    Rochester City School Board

    Cynthia Elliot – 50.47% of the vote, first ballot.

    Joshua Bauroth – 50.36% of the vote, first ballot.

    Dr. Desjamebra (DJ) Robinson – 52.51% of the vote, second ballot. 

     

    Brighton

    Bill W Moehle for Town Supervisor 

    Dan Aman for Town Clerk 

    Christine Corrado and Robin Wilt for Town Council

     

    Chili

    Chelsea O’Brien for Supervisor 

    Gavin Barry and Gwendolyn Clifton for Town Council

     

    Clarkson

    William Fine for Town Supervisor

    Sheldon Meyers and Joseph Prohaska for Town Council

     

    East Rochester

    Lafayette Eaton and Mark McDermott for Village Trustee 

     

    Gates 

    Theresa May for Town Council

     

    Greece 

    Jim Leary for Town Supervisor

     Bridget O’Toole for Town Justice

    Rummella Cameron for Town Council Ward 1

    Jenna Curcio for Town Council Ward 2

    Scott Farina for Town Council Ward 3

    Jessica Vacchetto for Town Council Ward 4

     

    Hamlin

    Elizabeth Maxwell for Town Council

     

    Henrietta

    Steven Schultz for Town Supervisor

    Robert Barley and Michael Stafford for Town Council

     

    Irondequoit

    Joseph Morelle Jr. for Town Supervisor

    Joe Genier and Joe Valentino for Town Justice

    Kimie Romeo and Peter Wehner for Town Council

     

    Mendon

    John Stern for Town Justice

    Jeff Clark and David Cook for Town Council

     

    Ogden

    Crystal Benjamin-Bafford for Town Council

     

    Penfield

    Meghan Callan for Supervisor

    Stephanie Tischler for town Justice

    Joseph Doran and Sarah Timmerman for Town Council

     

    Perinton

    Charles Steinman for Town Justice

    Steve Flemming and Jeremy Jordan for Town Council

     

    Pittsford

    Kendra Evans for Town Supervisor

    Scott Green for Town Justice

    Pearl Brunt and Stephanie Townsend for Town Council

     

    Rush

    Gerald Kusse for Town Supervisor

    Daniel Chase and Jeanne Morelli for Town Council

     

    Sweden

    Jessica Diaz for Town Justice

    Karen LoBracco for Town Council

     

    Webster

    Danielle Palermo-Jimenez for Town Supervisor

    Jeffrey Taylor for Town Justice

    Virginia Contestable and Ashley Teague for Town Council

  • Political Calendar 2021

    See Calendar/Events Page for Local Town and City Designation Meetings 

    https://www.elections.ny.gov/NYSBOE/law/2021PoliticalCalendar.pdf

    Change of Party Enrollment Date: February 14th for the Primary and June 28th for the General

    Designation Period: Start signing petitions on March 2nd

    Dates for Filing Designation Petitions: March 22nd – March 25th

     

    Deadline to Register to Vote for Primary Election: May 28th (Postmarked or Dropped off)

    Deadline for Change of Address: June 2nd

    Deadline to Apply for Primary Election Absentee Ballot: June 15th (Postmarked)

    Deadline to Apply for Primary Election Absentee Ballot: June 21st (In Person)

    Primary Early Voting: June 12th-June 20th 

    Deadline to Vote Using Absentee Ballots in the Primary Election: June 22nd (Postmarked or Dropped off)

    Absentee Ballots can be Dropped off Day Of

    Primary Election: June 22nd 

     

    Deadline to Register for General Election: October 8th (Postmarked of Dropped off)

    Deadline for Change of Address: October 13th

    General Election Early Voting October 23rd-31st

    Deadline to Apply for a General Election Absentee Ballot: October 26th (Postmarked)

    Deadline to Apply for a General Election Absentee Ballot: November 1st (In Person)

    Last Day to Postmark General Election Ballot: November 2nd (Must be received by November 9th)

    Absentee Ballots can be Dropped off Day Of

    General Election: November 2nd

     

    Military Voting Primary: 

    Last Day for BOE to Recieve an Absentee Ballot Application for the Primary IF NOT PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED: May 28th 

    Last Day for BOE to Recieve an Absentee Ballot Application for the Primary IF PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED: June 15th 

    Last Day to Deliver an Absentee Ballot Application  to the BOE for the Primary IF PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED: June 21st 

    Last Day to Postmark a ballot for the Primary: June 22nd (Must be received by June 29th)

     

    Miliary Voting General: 

    Last Day for BOE to Recieve an Absentee Ballot Application for a Special Federal Ballot for the General IF NOT PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED: October 8th

    Last Day for BOE to Recieve a Military Absentee Ballot Application for the General IF NOT PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED: October 23rd

    Last Day for BOE to Recieve for a Military/Special Federal Absentee Ballot Application for the General IF PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED: October 26th 

    Last Day to Deliver an Absentee Ballot Application  to the BOE for the General IF PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED: November 1st 

    Last Day to Postmark a ballot for the General: November 2nd (Must be received by November 15th)