Menu Close

2023 MCDC Candidate Designation

In 2023, MCDC will designate candidates for Monroe County Executive, Monroe County District Attorney, Monroe County Family Court Justice (2 seats), Monroe County Legislature (Legislative Districts 1-29), and a number of City and Town positions.

Below are the Local Committee designation meetings that MCDC has been informed of. Please contact your Town Leader if you have questions about your local committee’s designation caucus.

If you have questions about the overall designation process, please email info@monroedemocrats.com.

UPDATE: As of January 18, the designation for several Monroe County Legislature seats is paused due to the timing of redistricting and the mapping of County LDs not being complete. MCDC will host a separate designation meeting for these seats and notify Committee Leaders and Members about this meeting as soon as possible.

Brighton
Monday, January 23, 2023, 6:30 pm
French Road School Cafetorium, 488 French Road, Rochester, 14618

Chili
Tuesday, January 17, 2023, 6:30 pm
Cottage Grove Community Center, 4400 Buffalo Road, North Chili, 14514
First building on the left upon entering the neighborhood

Clarkson
Saturday, February 4, 2023, 10:30 am
Seymour Public Library Duryea Room, 161 East Avenue, Brockport, 14420

East Rochester
Wednesday, January 25, 2023, 6:30 pm
Eyer Building Community Center, 317 Main Street, East Rochester, 14445

Gates
Thursday, February 2, 2023, 7 pm
Gates Town Hall Annex, 1605 Buffalo Road, Rochester, 14624

Greece
Wednesday, February 1, 2023, 6:30 pm
McGinnity’s, 534 West Ridge Road, Rochester, 14615

Hamlin
Saturday, February 4, 2023, 10:30 am
Seymour Public Library Duryea Room, 161 East Avenue, Brockport, 14420

Henrietta
Thursday, January 26, 2023, 7 pm
Henrietta Town Hall Lower Level Meeting Room, 475 Calkins Road, Rochester, 14623

Irondequoit
Wednesday, January 18, 2023, 6 pm
Irondequoit Public Library Rooms 113 & 114, 1290 Titus Avenue, Rochester, 14617

Mendon
Wednesday, January 18, 2023, 7 pm
Mendon Community Center, 167 North Main Street, Honeoye Falls, 14472

Ogden
Saturday, February 4, 2023, 10:30 am
Seymour Public Library Duryea Room, 161 East Avenue, Brockport, 14420

Parma
Thursday, January 19, 2023, 6:30 pm
Parma Library, 7 West Avenue, Hilton, 14468

Penfield
Tuesday, January 24, 2023, 7 pm
Penfield Community Center, 985 Baird Road, Penfield, 14526

Perinton
Thursday, January 26, 2023, 6:30 pm
Perinton Community Center Room 208B, 1350 Turk Hill Road, Fairport, 14450

Pittsford (Town and County Offices)
Wednesday, January 25, 2023, 7 pm
Spiegel Community Center Room 107, 35 Lincoln Avenue, Pittsford, 14534

Pittsford (Village Offices)
Tuesday, January 24, 2023, 6 pm
Spiegel Community Center Room 107, 35 Lincoln Avenue, Pittsford, 14534

Riga
Tuesday, January 17, 2023, 6:30 pm
Cottage Grove Community Center, 4400 Buffalo Road, North Chili, 14514
First building on the left upon entering the neighborhood

Rochester LD 21
Wednesday, January 25, 2023, 6 pm
Artisan Works Vertigo Heights Room, 565 Blossom Rd # L, Rochester, 14610

Rochester LD 22
Monday, January 23, 2023, 6 pm
Upper Room Family Worship Center, 831 Joseph Ave, Rochester, 14621

Rochester LD 23
Wednesday, January 25, 2023, 6 pm
Artisan Works Vertigo Heights Room, 565 Blossom Rd # L, Rochester, 14610

Rochester LD 24
Wednesday, January 25, 2023, 6 pm
Artisan Works Vertigo Heights Room, 565 Blossom Rd # L, Rochester, 14610

Rochester LD 25
Saturday, January 21, 2023, 10:30 am
Joseph Wilson Foundation Academy, 200 Genesee Street, Rochester, 14611

Rochester LD 26/7
Monday, January 30, 2023, 7 pm
Taste of Bahamas, 4705 Lake Avenue, Rochester, 14612

Rochester LD 27
Saturday, January 21, 2023, 10:30 am
Joseph Wilson Foundation Academy, 200 Genesee Street, Rochester, 14611

Rochester LD 28
Saturday, January 21, 2023, 10:30 am
Joseph Wilson Foundation Academy, 200 Genesee Street, Rochester, 14611

Rochester LD 29
Monday, January 23, 2023, 6 pm
Upper Room Family Worship Center, 831 Joseph Ave, Rochester, 14621

Rush
Monday, January 16, 2023, 6 pm
Rush United Methodist Church, 6200 Rush Lima Road, Rush, 14543

Sweden
Saturday, February 4, 2023, 10:30 am
Seymour Public Library Duryea Room, 161 East Avenue, Brockport, 14420

Webster
Monday, January 23, 2023, 7pm
Northeast Quadrant Advanced Life Support, 1030 Jackson Rd, Webster, 14580

Wheatland
Tuesday, January 17, 2023, 6:30 pm
Cottage Grove Community Center, 4400 Buffalo Road, North Chili, 14514
First building on the left upon entering the neighborhood